Building caring community - Traidcraft

Items in this story:

Gill Curtis started working as an ESOL teacher about 17 years ago. She began to teach English at Community House in 2002. She is also a Church leader in her own Church and leads a service for the Tuesday Lunch Club every month. A passionate supporter of FairTrade and Traidcraft, she brings Traidcraft items to Community House. The Pakistani ladies who attend various groups based here, invited her to talk to them about Traidcraft. They were interested to learn that Fairtrade apricots came from Pakistan.

“… (the talks that Curtis gave were) to expand their vision about what Traidcraft did. Traidcraft was set up to give women the chance to work and develop their skills – to have a handicraft, keep chickens…and to become breadwinners in their communities”.