Date: 5 December 1917

LOSS OF A LINER.
80 Persons Perish on the Apapa.

The Elder Dempster liner Apapa has been torpedoed and sunk with a loss of 80 lives.

Two torpedoes struck the ship, which had a large number of passengers on board, about 120 of whom were saved.

It is feared that about 40 passengers are missing, as well as a number of the crew, though exact figures are not yet available.

It is rumoured that the submarine fired on the women and children in open boats. The Apapa was of 7,832 tons, built at Glasgow by Messrs. Harland and Wolff in 1914.

THE BOATS SHELLED.

The victims are believed to number 70, including 11 women. The vessel had 160 passengers aboard, and was travelling in full moonlight when struck. It was the second torpedo which did the greatest damage. The women and children were the first to be lowered into the boats, and as they pulled away they were, it is stated, shelled by the submarine, many casualties resulting.

"Loss of a Liner." The Cambria Daily Leader. 5 Dec. 1917. 1.