Description

In spring of 1918, the submarine U 91, commanded by Alfred von Glasenapp, was patrolling the Irish Sea. On 26 April, the U 91 encountered the ETHEL, a wooden schooner, 19 miles off the coast of Pembrokeshire, carrying a cargo of coal from Cardiff to New Ross. ETHEL’s crew spotted the U-boat and hastily abandoned ship, escaping into the lifeboats. There were no casualties from the sinking, but on abandoning the vessel, in their haste, and in fear of their lives, the British crew left behind their ship’s dog. The German crew promptly adopted the dog and renamed her Lotte.

The prisoners of the U 91 in this picture are Mr Main, the gunner of the LANDONIA, and James Goodwin, 2nd Officer of the BARON HARRIES.