Description

During 2019, Connahs Quay resident, John Coppack handed a reel of 1/4" recording tape to his distant cousin and fellow Deeside community heritage enthusiast, John Butler. The tape had been found languishing in an attic -but markings on the box suggested it contained something of significant local interest. Using equipment which had been donated by friends and refurbished by JB, a media hardware engineer of the old-school, the contents of the tape could, once again, be enjoyed. The tape contained John Coppacks original 1968 recording of the time when BBC radio's Franklin Englemann visited Connahs Quay and chatted with various local people in the community. Research suggests that this, "off-air", domestic recording is the only known copy of the program which has survived to the present time. In this extract the presenter speaks with George Kerr, the first manager of Connahs Quay's newly opened Civic Centre and swimming baths. The full program also included an interview with local Dee salmon-net fisherman, Bill Latham. Thanks to various contemporary photographs that have been donated by Deeside residents during 2019, an a/v presentation of this item is now available to view via the link below. It is hoped that illustrated versions of the various interview extracts from this vintage radio program will be published in due course.