Description

The medal card for James Headley from Barbados. It was issued to 36-37 Maria Street, Cardiff. James served as a cook aboard merchant ships both during and after the war. According to his granddaughter, Lesley Clarke, he had served on a British ship which was torpedoed by a German submarine. He was taken prisoner by the Germans, who apparently treated him well. When he returned to Britain he was awarded two bronze medals for bravery.

Source:
First World War Mercantile Marine Medals and the British War Medal, ref: BT 351/1/47899, The National Archives, Kew.