Description

Flying Start is a Welsh Government funded Programme and is available in targeted areas supporting all families to give 0-3 year olds a Flying Start in life. The scheme aims to provide intensive support services for children aged 0-3 years old and their families

A life-line to many, especially to single parents and people with no extended family. Community House has fulfilled a role of being an 'extended family' to many - holding events, groups and opportunities for people to get together and get to know one another.

Community House plays an important role to enable communities become self-sufficient and more resilient. In this photo, members of Flying Start visit Tuesday Lunch Club, sharing food together.