Description

This shoe (a later reproduction) is similar to the type of shoe made by the shoemakers or cordwainers (corvisors) of Brecon during the Middle Ages.

During the Middle Ages, each trade had its own 'guild' or association of craftsmen not unlike today's trade unions. These guilds regulated prices, wages and working conditions within their respective trades. The Guild of Cordwainers flourished at Brecon during the reigns of Edward I and II and a charter granted during the reign Philip and Mary gave them monopoly rights to sell shoes, boots and buskins in Brecon Market. During the reign of Henry V, Brecon cordwainers were also recruited by Sir Dafydd Gam as archers to fight in the Battle of Agincourt (1415).

The Cordwainers also had close links with Brecon Cathedral. The Cordwainers, the Skinners (leather workers), the Tuckers (fullers) and the Weavers all had their guild chapels in the aisles of the Priory Church, separated from the nave by wooden screens. Until 1995 a modern Guild of Cordwainers made a frequent pilgrimage to its ancient chapel in the Cathedral.

Source: Brecon Cathedral Heritage Centre