Exterior view of the Empire Swimming Pool, Cardiff, 1998

Anonymous's profile picture
The World.So many happy,happy times spent here it was unreal.x
totally agree, many a happy weekend as a child spent there, what a loss.... will always be in my memory and brings a smile to my face when i recall the good times
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for your comments, the pool obviously meant alot to people! - does anyone have their own photos to upload? from RCAHMW
Catching a no. 24 bus, with mother and Paul Curtain, and ending off with a cup of vending machine chicken soup (hot salty water!).
We loved the pool, great location as everyone in cardiff could catch a bus to the station from wherever they lived normally with one bus. Such a loss! Most of the leisure centres are either on your door step or miles away, as in I live in Llandaff and to get to llanishen is 2 buses for me, and a complete pain.