Description

A booklet setting out the Constitution and Rules of Penylan House, The Jewish Home for the Aged, Cardiff, 1967.

The cover of the booklet features the full name of the care home: ''Penylan House', The Jewish Home for the Aged (South Wales, Monmouthshire and West of England)' as well as the address, the telephone number and the title, 'CONSTITUTION AND RULES 1967'. The first page clarifies that the rules of the booklet were adopted at an Annual General Meeting held on Tuesday, 26 September 1967, and states that Penylan House was founded in 1946.

The booklet begins by laying out the official title of the charity, charitable objects, and details of how financial support could be given through donations. Pages 3 - 5 list the roles and expectations of different members of staff. Details about meetings and committees are also included, explaining that the Annual General Meeting shall be held each year in April. On page 7, the Trustees are named: Henry Silver, Esq., M. J. Cohen, Esq. and J. Silver Esq. On page 8, the final page, there is a list of the prices which would be charged to endow bedded rooms, beds, synagogue stained glass windows and synagogue Yahrzeit plaques.

Pencare (formerly known as 'The Trustees of Penylan House') is a charity, which offers care for elderly people of the Jewish faith and is currently based in Cardiff, although the catchment area for the home covers South Wales and the West of England. Pencare has been working with Linc Cymru to redevelop their care home, Penylan House, to ensure high quality care to Cardiff's elderly Jewish community and extending the care to elderly people not of the Jewish faith.