Description

A promotional booklet for Penylan House, Home for the Aged's Annual Garden Party, which was to be held on Sunday, 30 June 1985.

The booklet begins with a message from the Welfare Committee, welcoming the reader to the thirty sixth garden party and giving thanks to stallholders and anyone who had donated time or goods to be sold. In bold, is the quote "Today the Home needs you, tomorrow, you may need the Home". Thanks is specifically given to Mr Noel Egerton for his "invaluable assistance".

The booklet features many advertisements from businesses (mostly Cardiff-based), such as Crofts St. Warehouse, Abbey Building Society and Bea's Furnishings. There are also messages from individuals. For example, there is a page which states "Ruth, Mervyn, Sarah and Jolly Joseph wishing the garden party every success".

Pencare (formerly known as 'The Trustees of Penylan House') is a charity, which offers care for elderly people of the Jewish faith and is currently based in Cardiff, although the catchment area for the home covers South Wales and the West of England. Pencare has been working with Linc Cymru to redevelop their care home, Penylan House, to ensure high quality care to Cardiff's elderly Jewish community and extending the care to elderly people not of the Jewish faith.

Mr Henry Silver and other members of the community had originally founded a Home for the Aged in 1946 in Canton, which then moved to Penarth, its official opening being 5 December 1948, to provide a larger space for its large number of applications. Despite the beautiful surroundings, the Home in Penarth was quite isolated, so the difficult decision was later taken to move the Home to Penylan Road in Cardiff, meaning many residents were now closer to their friends and relatives. Residents moved to Penylan House in 1959.