Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near the Hen and Chicks, St Brides Bay on 9th June 1996. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Followed Peter down the buoy line, found it a little difficult to get under again - had to swim. Hit the bottom and saw lots of huge spider crab. Peter led the way along the bottom of the rock face showing me lots of new and exciting things difficult to believe the variety of marine life in such a small area. Peter using his torch in all the nooks and crannies found a lobster, prawns, wrasse. Then pointed for me to look up at a wall which was white with dead man's fingers. Absolutely fantastic!