Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near Rye Rock, Martin's Haven on the 23rd June 1996. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Dived as a four. Delyth pointing out lots of interesting things including nudibranch - sea slugs only small but very colourful, also a cuckoo wrasse - male who swam about in front of us for a while. Came across an edible crab, easily the size of a dinner plate, right out in the open, could it possibly be aware of the marine reserve status? Leisurely and enjoyable wished I could have stayed much longer, but had to surface when I got to 50bar. Delyth and Carol stayed down another 10 mins or so. The deepest and best this far?