Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near the Stack Rocks, Little Haven on the 7th July 1996. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Dive the west side of Stack Rocks. Followed Peter down - free descent. Vis was poor on the way down but improved on reaching the bottom. The bottom was an area of gullies and large boulders which were covered in 'dead man's fingers', 'sponges' and 'feather stops'? Saw a good sized lobster in a crevice and a number of edible crabs. Also came across a dog fish saw a number of large & small wrasse, lots of sea urchins. An enjoyable dive considering the swell at the surface and lack of vis on the way down. Lost the knife