Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive at Martin's Haven on the 21st July 1996. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).
Dive Details: Short surface swim to get a bit of depth for descent. Good visibility lots of kelp but still lots to see. Variety of things? growing on the kelp at first, then swam over sandy area lots of fish - young Pollack etc. Also a variety of shellfish, crabs and razor fish about. Peter checking direction of travel on my compass - I wish I knew how? Good control of buoyancy John bobbing a bit up & down. Quite a log dive and only a little air eventually surfaced with only a few bars remaining.