Description

The County War Memorial is sited on the summit of Town Hill, Montgomery and is a prominent feature of the landscape. The designer is unknown, but it was unveiled in 1924 to commemorate those who fell in the World War I. An additional inscription was added following World War II. It is a lofty doric column of ashlar on a high pedastal above a base of two square steps. The inscription on the north-western side reads 'To the/ glorious memory/ of the brave men of/ Montgomeryshire/ who fell in the/ Great War 1914-1919', that on the south-west side reads 'Also in memory/ of those from/ this county/ who gave their/ lives in the/ World War/ 1939-1945/ At the going down/ of the sun/ and in the morning/ we will remember them'. In 1990 the column was damaged by an earthwake, but restoration was subsequently carried out and the memorial was re-dedicated on 5 October 2002.