Description

A detailed report prepared by the Rev. Michael D. Jones and the Rev. David Rees following their visit to Patagonia in 1882. The two men left Liverpool on 28 January 1882 aboard the steamship 'Maskelyne'. After arriving in Buenos Aires they held meetings with President Julio Argentino Roca who informed them that he was willing to assist the Welsh emigrants in their search for new lands outside the Chubut Valley. The two Welshmen then sailed to Patagonia aboard the 'Monte Leon', arriving on 12 March. They remained in Patagonia for five months and during that time visited a number of homes, schools, chapels and places of interest. This report, which was prepared shortly after their arrival back home, provides a detailed overview of life in the Welsh Settlement. The authors comment upon subjects such as agriculture, the climate, wildlife, work and wages, industry, housing, education, religion and the indigenous people. In conclusion, it is recommended that new lands should be found for future Welsh emigrants and that more emphasis should be placed on raising livestock rather than arable farming. Potential emigrants are also advised to take the following items with them as they are so scarce in the Settlement: good quality furniture, carriage wheels and springs, door latches, hammers and darning thread.