Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near the St Brides Bay 26th August 1997. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).

Dive Details: Snorkelled out from the beach to get some depth, descended together, followed the rocks out of the bay then headed North. Found a sea slug dark coloured body with white fronds. Lots of large fish about within arms length, Pollok, Ballan Wrasse, Carol spotted an unusual conical fish about 15-20cm in length. Lots of hermit crabs, mainly small ones also flat fish. Spotted 5 large prawns in a hole. On the return swam into some large holes in the rock with some interesting overhangs. Found our way back into the bay without to much of a problem.