Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near the Dakotian Wreck, Milford Haven 25th May 1998. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).

Dive Details: Descended the anchor line onto the wreck, dropped over the side onto the sea bed. Peter lifter a rock from one of the holds - Iron ore I think. Loads of life about everywhere showed Simon a couple of Nudibranchs and a Candy Striped Worm. While we were looking at it Peter had gone under the stern to show us the rudder and props. So we ascended got into a real tangle with the SMB and torch. Peter came up a few minutes later when we had gone down.