Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive near the Hen and Chicks, Little Haven 6th June 1998. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).

Dive Details: Descended the anchor line. Followed Peter along the rock loads and loads of life all about. Found a Tompot Blenny then a pair together in a rock crevice. Peter showed us an open Bi-valve also lots of Squat Lobsters. Went to the Coral garden, looked really impressive everything out feeding. A number of edible Crabs and a Lobsters under the rocks. Fabulous dive really enjoyable could have stayed a lot longer but Simon was cold so we came up all together.