Worker walking past part of factory which has already begun to be cleared.

Martyn Leonard Alderman's profile picture
Incorrectly labelled this picture actually shows the rebricking of a door arch on one of the aluminium scrap melting furnaces at Rheola. The furnaces were charged by a fork lift truck with a bale grab to load baled scrap from the Harris baler. A combination of overheating, thermal shock due to being closed down at weekends and mechanical damage from the forklift chargers meant that door arches collapsed on a regular basis. In this picture we see that the old arch has been demolished and the wooden former inserted to support a new brick arch. The rebuilding of the arch could be completed by the skilled refractory bricklaying crew on a Saturday morning, ready for the furnace to be relit on Sunday night of the following week.