Description

Wales' WW2 Book of Remembrance records the rollcall of 15,000 fallen men and women who died during the second world war in military service. Curated between 1958 and 1965, the Book is a national treasure created in a similar style to the WW1 Book of Remembrance held in Wales' Temple of Peace; inscribed by C Cullen and bound by W T Morrell in Moroccan Leather, the completed work was signed 'Er Cof' by HM Queen Elizabeth on 8th June 1966, prior to its installation in the National Museum of Wales. Publicly displayed until 1998, the Book remains held in the Special Collections of NMW. Pending ambitions to digitise the Book, these images have been shared by WCIA and the National Museum of Wales through collaboration on the 'Wales for Peace' project.
View the 'Story of the WW2 Book of Remembrance' by WCIA at: https://www.wcia.org.uk/blogs/war-and-peace/ww2-book-of-remembrance/