Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present.
Contents
Page 1:
• Unilateralist/multilateralist - Title page.
Page 2:
• Trident: No Right to Take the Risk of Nuclear Annihilation - Reflecting on Britain’s decision to become a nuclear weapons state 70 years ago.
Page 3:
• Trident Ploughshares: Wales Day of Action June 15th
• One Man Stops Bomb Convoy - Scottish Nukewatcher stops a nuclear warhead convoy.
Page 4:
• Act Now: add your voice to Labour’s Review of Trident
Page 5:
• Trident is a Crime- Public Interest Case against Trident is bringing the war crimes constituted by Trident before the courts.
Page 6-7:
• Acting Now to Stop Trident - February’s CND Stop Trident Demonstration and Rally in London and campaigning around Wales.
Page 8:
• Nuclear Power - Nuclear Weapons: Two sides of the same coin - The two industries of civil and military nuclear programmes have long supported each other.
Page 9:
• Chernobyl: The First Thirty Years - Reflecting on the lasting impacts of the Chernobyl disaster.
Page 10:
• Will Wylfa B go ahead? Storm clouds gather over horizon - Plan for the new reactor is looking increasingly unlikely.
Page 11:
• Hinkley Point C - The Story So Far
Page 12:
• More Nuclear Power in Wales? No! - PAWB hold a morning vigil on Pont Menai to mark the 5th anniversary of the Fukushima nuclear disaster.
Page 13:
• An Aberystwyth Peace Tree - In February, Cor Gobaith and friends planted a commemorative tree in Aberystwyth as a symbol of hope for peace.
• Vote for Wales: Vote for Peace and Justice - The National Assembly for Wales elections take place on May 5th.
Page 14:
• Cardiff Arms Fair - Out of Wales! - The Defence Procurement, Research, Technology & Exportability event was held at the Cardiff Motorpoint Arena on March 16th.
Page 15:
• Arms Fair (cont.)