Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present.
Contents
Page 1:
• Nuclear Weapons: breakthrough at the UN - The UN have proposed a resolution to negotiate a new treaty to prohibit nuclear weapons.
Page 2-3:
• Nuclear Weapons: breakthrough at the UN (continued) - CND Cymru’s guide to the resolution and it’s implications.
Page 3:
• The treaty - a view from Sweden
Page 4:
• Wales News:
• Moving Forward - 2016 will be remembered as a year of crises but there are hopes for future progress.
• White poppies - 2016 was a record year for the sale of white poppies commemorating all victims of war.
• 90 years and still marching - 1926 women’s march for peace was commemorated in Caernarfon on International Peace Day.
• Rhyl to Newport - Bruce Kent attended the Peace Weekend in Rhyl in January 2016.
• NFLA: no-nuke options for Wales - Nuclear Free Local Authorities held meetings in Bridgend on 21st June and Llangefni on 19th November.
• War is Peace - A seminar was held in September 2016 by Stop the War Aberystwyth and Ceredigion.
Page 5:
• Wales News:
• Aberporth drone crash: the truth at last - The MoD has finally published its Accident Report on the Watchkeeper drone crash in 2014.
• What a bargain! - Around £17million of public money has been invested into the development of Parc Aberporth.
Page 6:
• Trident: Jobs without bombs? - Trade union leaders fear nuclear disarmament will mean job losses but Scottish report suggests more jobs could be created by investing in public spending.
Page 7:
• Atomic Weapons Establishment: Burghfield shutdown - A month-long protest and blockade was organised at AWE by Trident Ploughshares in June 2016.
Page 8:
• Wylfa, will it or won’t it? - Doubts over the likelihood of the proposed nuclear power station being built at Wylfa Head.
Page 9:
• Nuclear Power- Hinkley: May takes the dead end option - Theresa May has restarted the Hinkley C project.
Page 10:
• Nuclear Power - News: Trainspotting - Direct Rail Services trains are carrying nuclear freight and regularly operate along the North Wales coast.
• SMRa: the fox bites back - CADNO have held their first new meeting in Maentwrog amid concerns over Small Modulator Reactors coming to Trawsfynydd.
Page 11:
• Obituaries: