• Heddwch No 69 Summer 2018: CND Cymru magazine

Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Each issue contains updates on progress of campaigns and activities specific to Wales, Welsh communities and movements, an invaluable source material on Wales' peace heritage of more recent years.

Over the decades CND have been instrumental in maintaining the public pressure that has averted actual use of nuclear weapons in conflicts. In July 2017, most of the world's nations - with the notable exception of UK, USA and Russia - signed up to the United Nations Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons (TPNW), the Nuclear Weapons Ban. This comprehensively prohibits nuclear weapons, with the goal of leading towards their total elimination.

The CND Cymru archives are being digitised with the support of WCIA's Peace Heritage programme at Wales' Temple of Peace & Health in Cardiff, with the aim of enabling the whole archive publicly accessible online from 2020 onwards.