Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Contents Page 1: • Zero Nuclear Future - Title page. Page 2: • Time to make some good news happen - Global politics have been turbulent this year however the UN Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons brings hope. Page 3: • Tell May to sign up now! -CND Cymru members among those who protested at Westminster, urging Theresa May to sign the UN Treaty. Page 4: • Young people need facts for today - Promoting the education of young people on the reality of nuclear weapons today. • Getting the next generation on board - Amelia Womack, the Deputy Leader of the Green Party, urges the next generation to carry on the fight for nuclear disarmament. Page 5: • The Euratom dilemma - Jill Evans MEP (Plaid Cymru) looks at the implications of the government’s plan to quit the Euratom treaty post-Brexit. Page 6: • Wylfa - Deal or No Deal? - Still no deal reached between Horizon Nuclear owner Hitachi and the Westminster government over financing Wylfla B nuclear power project. • Together we stand - Friends of the Earth Japan invited PAWB activists to campaign with them in Japan over the summer. Page 7: • Together we stand: cont’d Page 8: • Hinkley protest stuck in the mud - CND Cymru rally outside the Senedd as the Welsh Assembly discussed EdF dumping mud off Cardiff Bay. Page 9: • Community energy versus big nukes - Brian Jones discusses renewable community energy schemes in Wales. Page 10: • Army crashes fifth drone - Jill Gough reports on the Watchkeeper drones that are scaring local people at Aberporth. Page 11: • Actions & reactions - A look at the protests over international conflict from peace groups across Wales during the spring-summer 2018. Page 12: • 100 years of votes for women - Lotte Reimer joined 10,000 women at Cardiff to celebrate and reflect on 100 years of women voting. • All change at the Assembly - First Minister Carwyn Jones and Leader of the Welsh Conservatives Andrew RT Davies are both set to stand down. • Jobs not bombs - Day school in Swansea Page 13: • Noticeboard: • Notice 1 - Join us at the National Eisteddfod in Cardiff this year. • Notice 2 - The Hereford Peace council invites you to join the Peace Train campaign. • Notice 3 - Join Labour CND Cymru. • Notice 4 - CND 60th anniversary installation is touring across Wales. Page 14: • CND Cymru - Contacts • Heddwch Contacts