Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Contents Page 1: • Truth versus Power - Title page. Page 2: • Trump’s bonfire of the Treaties - Brian Jones considers the implications of Trump’s intention to scrap the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty. Page 3: • Trump’s bonfire of the Treaties (cont’d) • Going for the Global Ban - 70 countries have now signed up to the UN Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. Page 4: • Out of Sight, Out of Mind?- Jill Gough discusses nuclear waste and radiation in Britain. Page 5: • Ships that Dump Mud in the Night - Cian Ciaran explains the ins and outs of the Hinkley mud campaign, and how the Welsh government has been breaking its own laws. Page 6: • Wylfa Jitters - PAWB reports on Horizon Nuclear’s plan to build new reactors at Wylfa. Page 7: • Armistice Centenary: War Without End? 1918 - 2018 - Commemorating 100 years since the ceasefire of the First World War. • A Page in the Sea - At Colwyn Bay a portrait of the poet Hedd Wyn was etched on the sand to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the Armistice. Page 8: • Wales News: Around Wales… O fôn I fynywy… Around Wales Page 9: • Wales News (cont’d) • Paul Flynn - John Cox expresses his appreciation of Labour MP Paul Flynn who is to retire due to ill health. Page 10: • Book Reviews: • Righteous Anger - Juley Howard with Faith Moulin • Llyfr Glas Nebo - Manon Steffan Ross Page 11: • Book Reviews: • My Nuclear Nightmare - Naoto Kan • Appeal - Help with PhD research on peaceful protests in Wales. Page 12: • Obituaries: • Sarah Hipperson 1927 - 2018 • John Large 1943 - 2018 Page 13: • Obituaries: • Genny Bove 1962 - 2018 • Gwyn Griffiths 1941 - 2018 Page 14: • CND Cymru - Contacts • Heddwch - Contacts