Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Contents Page 1: • Pinball Politics? - Title page. Page 2: • The Pentagon does a Flip - Brian Jones discusses the US military’s changing attitudes towards using nuclear weapons in war. • Global Ban: Campaign Update - 71 countries have now signed the UN Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. Page 3: • Nuclear Divestment: Divest for a Peaceful World - Jill Evans calls for reinvesting nuclear weapons funds into peace and climate protection. Page 4-5: • The True Price of Uranium - Indigenous peoples are bearing the brunt of the effects of nuclear weapons testing and uranium mining. Page 6-7: • Saudi Arms Exports Unlawful - The UK’s export of arms to Saudi Arabia has been ruled as illegal; Robert Idris highlights the connections with Wales. Page 8: • Veterans for Peace: ‘never again’… - Who are Veterans for Peace? Page 9: • Not Going Underground! - 80 councils across Wales have opted out of hosting an underground high-level nuclear waste store. • Climate Emergency & Nuclear Weapons - The shared values of anti-nuclear activism and the Extinction Rebellion. Page 10: • Wales News: Around Wales… O fôn I fynywy… Around Wales Page 11: • Wales News: Around Wales… O fôn I fynywy… Around Wales • CND Cymru AGM, Newtown 2019 • CND Cymru Finances • Hiroshima Day Event Page 12: • Obituary: ‘Jonny Brush’ 1947-2019 • The Hiroshima Tiles - Ceramic tiles by Meri Wells, commemorating Hiroshima. Page 13: • Reviews: • Chernobyl - TV mini-series • Disarming the Nuclear Argument: The Truth about Nuclear Weapons - Timmon Milne Wallis Page 14: • CND Cymru Contacts • Mwnci Coch/Red Monkey poster designs • Heddwch Contacts