Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Contents Page 1: • We Can Do It! Ban Nuclear Weapons Now - Title page. Page 2: • World Disarmament Update 2020 - An update on the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons and the New Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty. • Opinion: Deals in the Dark - UK-US deal on Trident replacement bypassed the Westminster parliament. Page 3: • The Doomsday Clock is Ticking - The hands of the Doomsday Clock have been moved to 100 seconds to midnight. Page 4: • ICAN Paris Forum - CND Cymru’s Thomas Pitt and Linda Rogers give their impressions of the ICAN Paris Forum. Page 5: • ICAN Treaty Day at the Senedd - Mike Hedges AM hosted a CND Cymru-ICAN drop-in event at the Senedd on the 4th March. Page 6: • Hold Your Council to Account! - David Wood looks at the Swansea Council Pension Fund. Page 7: • Epynt Campaign: Where the War Never Ended… - Commemorating the 80th anniversary of the Mynydd Epynt eviction. Page 8: • Hinkley Mud - Take 2 - Natural Resources Wales have announced a ‘pre-consultation’ on EdF’s plans to carry out further dredging at Hinkley Point outflow sites. • Burying Nuclear Waste - The Welsh Government has published a response to the Geological Disposal Facility consultation. Page 9: • Wylfa - What’s Occuring? - The Wylfa B project is on hold but Westminster is set to issue a decision on the Development Consent Order. • Horizon Versus Katie - A film about Katie Hayward’s battle with Horizon is available. • Petition Time - Sign this CND-UK petition to the government. • Trawsfynydd - The campaign against Small Modular Reactors continues at both Trawsfynydd and Wylfa. Page 10: • Wales News: Around Wales, O Fôn I Fynwy: • Ystradgynlais - honouring Eunice Stallard • Cardiff - focus on the Middle East • Aberystwyth - a meeting of minds • Cardiff Bay - DSEI Arms Fair fallout Page 11: • Wales News: Around Wales, O Fôn I Fynwy: • Porthmadog - meeting of CADNO • Menai Bridge - Fukushima anniversary Page 12: • The Power of Song - Celebrating Côr Cochion Page 13: • Côr Gobaith, Aberystwyth • Côr Heddwch y Pales, Llandeglau - Pales Peace Choir, Llandegely • Canwyr Stryd - Bangor - Street Singers Page 14: • Young Peacemakers’ Awards 2020 Page 15: • Virus Update • XR Peace calls for direct action • Eisteddfod in Tregaron • Book Review - A Nuclear Refrain: Emotion, Empire and the Democratic Potential of Protest Page 16: • CND Cymru Contacts • Heddwch Contacts