CONTENTS
Page 1. COVER
- “BSE and the Atom - playing with the building blocks of the universe” article by Stephen Abrahall on the risks of radiation to public health.
Page 2.
- “ACTION” column of contacts for different countries’ embassies in the UK.
- “Testing Nuclear Weapons: update” information piece in the aftermath of the negotiating sessions of the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT).
Page 3.
- Continuation of “Testing Nuclear Weapons: update” information piece.
- “Alexander Nikitin Nuclear Whistle Blower” piece on a Russian official charged for betraying state secrets for exposing the environmental threat posed by nuclear activities of Russia’s Northern fleet.
- “Peace, Truth, Justice, Freedom!” piece on a conviction of damage to US satellite surveillance equipment.
- “WANTED: Helpers in the CND Cymru Tent…” advertisement for the National Eisteddfod.
- “Please Support CND Cymru’s Summer Raffle” appeal.
Page 4.
- “Stop the Nightmare of Trident” advertisement of CND’s main event of the year in Faslane, Scotland. Features a picture of “Bin the Bomb” for a demonstration at the Trident nuclear submarine base.
- “The Labour party and the Bomb” article on the then-incoming Labour government’s position regarding nuclear weapons and appeal to action on behalf of readers on how one feels about Trident and nuclear testing.
- “Radioactive Waste from Trawsfynydd - a dangerous Welsh export” article on the anger of local authorities in Wales of Nuclear Electric’s transport of nuclear waste from Hinkley Point Nuclear Power Station.
Page 5.
- “US Nuclear Warheads regularly overfly South Wales” appeal to action after the release of Home Office information of nuclear weapon transport contingency plans over Unitary Authorities in Wales from Lakenheath base.
- “Living in Radioactive Times” piece on newsletters and campaigns for low-level radiation in Britain.
Page 6.
- “Low flying damages children” article on the continuation of low-level flying in Wales has affected children, especially those of the Innu community.
Page 7.
- “Gwynedd says ‘No Hawks to Indonesia’” article on military exercises in valleys of Gwynedd in preparation for ‘genocide’ operations in East Timor, near Indonesia.
- “Nuclear Alert in Cardiff” notice of a nuclear submarine visiting Cardiff Docks.
- “Seeds of Hope; no Hawks to Indonesia // Women’s Ploughshare Action” piece of women breaking into BAE’s Wharton site with Hawk aircraft.
Page 8.
- “The Whole World in our Hands” piece about objectives set by Cyfanfyd to represent different non-governmental organisations to discuss development education.
- “From Aberystwyth to South Africa” piece on two Aberystywth residents, one being the Vice-Chair of CND Cymru, to visit ex-prisoners of the apartheid regime.
- “Attention - Parents of 9 year olds!” notice about children's’ diagnoses around the Chernobyl accident.
- “Chernobyl 1986 Britain 1996?” leaflet to join the work of CND Cymru.
Page 9.
- Book Review of Adi Roche’s “Children of Chernobyl” (Harper Collins), reviewed by Rob Stallard.
- “EX-BNFL Director spills the beans on Sellafield” article of a book on ‘human errors in practice’ at Sellafield for anti-nuclear campaigners.
- “Potential Savings from Scrapping Trident” information piece from the book “Deterring War Responsibly - a new Defence Policy for Britain” by Dr Frank Barnaby & Rob Green.
Page 10.
- “A Holiday in Ireland” advertisement.