Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1991 to the present day. It started as ‘Campaign Wales’ from 1985, following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981.
CONTENTS
Page 1.
- COVER: “RADIATION SOURCES” campaigning leaflet of various nuclear activities around Wales.
- “Also in this issue…” short piece on Decommissioning and Criminal Injustice in peace campaigning.
Page 2.
- “Dear Friend” letter from David Morris MEP, Chairman of CND Cymru, on the urgency and importance of the review of the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) for the future of the planet.
- “Beside the seaside” article on the CND Cymru Annual Meeting in Aberystwyth.
- “Motion for CND Cymru Annual Meeting submitted by CND Llandrindod & District” piece on the reports of a large release of nuclear gas from Wylfa Nuclear Power Station and a CND Cymru campaign to inform the public of the dangers of nuclear power.
Page 3.
- “Campaign Updates” of CND Cymru on ‘Military Low Flying’, ‘Wylfa Nuclear Power Station’, ‘Nuclear Review’ of the privatisation and viability of new power stations, ‘Trident’ submarine test firing, ‘Charges against Anti-Nuclear Activist Dropped’, the ‘THORP’ plant accident with nitric acid, and small amounts of radioactive material at ‘Trawsfynydd’.
- “Walk and Talk for a Nuclear Free Irish State” appeal by walking from Newport, Pembrokeshire to Aberywtywyth highlighting the dangers of a radioactive Irish Sea.
Page 4.
- “Non proliferation of nuclear weapons - CND’s 1994-95 Campaigning Agenda” article by the Chair of the British CND, Janet Bloomfield, on the opportunity to construct a new non-proliferation and nuclear disarmament regime after the NPT review conference.
- “Nuclear free world or nuclear free for all” advertisement of a CND London rally.
- “CONTACTS” within CND Cymru.
- “Heddwch” appeal to join the CND.
Page 5.
- “Pili Pala” column on plutonium.
- “The Criminal In-justice Bill” article on measures that gives people sweeping new powers that criminalises activities previously regarded as a civil offence.
- “Peace Shop” Cardiff advertisement.
Page 6.
- “Decommissioning” information piece by John Cox, Vice President of British CND, on the history and expansion of nuclear weapons tests.
Page 7.
- Continuation of the “Decommissioning” information piece by John Cox, Vice President of British CND, on the new rules and options for the Nuclear Electric company.
- “Irradiated nuclear fuel - where is it? How did it get there?” article by Dave Andrews, Vice-Chair of CND Cymru, on the transport of radioactive nuclear fuel rods in Britain’s biggest cities.
Page 8.
- “Manchester International Peace Festival” review by Olwen Davies, the Vice-Chair of CND Cymru.
- “Front Line First or Treasury First” article on the review of a cut in defence spending by the Ministry of Defence with the absence of a threat from Soviet/Russian forces.
Page 9.
- “DIARY DATES Summer 1994” events by sympathetic organisations working for peace and environmental and human justice in Wales.