Description

Kevin Hawke is a keen diver and Living Seas Wales volunteer. This image is taken from his dive log and records a dive at Greek Wreck, St Anne's Head, on the 2nd of August 1997. During the dive he observed a variety of marine wildlife which he describes in the "Dive Details" section of the log book (transcribed below).

Dive Details: "Free descent onto rocky bottom, lots of life all about, and an interesting bottom profile - lots of variations. Andrew showed me a large prawn/crayfish (?) also a nice sized lobster under a rock, another two in a pot. There were a number of medium sized edible crabs. Buts of rusty and broken bits of metal and what looked like the anchor chain which seemed to disappear under the rocks. Andrew gave a good example on how to use a compass to make the most out of the dive. Sea Harrier had to pick us up as Delyth had a problem with the Llynfi - not a peep out of it. Another enjoyable and leisurely dive."