CONTENTS

Page 1.
- COVER: “Celebrate the possible” cartoon and headline phrases.

Page 2.
- “Heddwch” column briefly introducing CND Cymru.
- “Stand up and reveal the hypocrisy” opinion piece by Jill Evans MEP, the CND Cymru Chair, pointing out the common agreement that any country, whatever its situation, for developing tools to create a nuclear weapon should be condemned and worried, especially those made by the US and British Governments.
- “CND calls for a Nuclear Free Middle East” article.

Page 3.
- “Faslane 365” article on ‘Britain’s illegal nuclear killing machine’ with critical public pressure for the disarmament of Britain's nuclear weapons.
- “Troops Home from Iraq! Don’t attack Iran!” column of London protests and demonstration listing out the reasons.

Page 4.
- “Nuclear-free?” information piece comparing and contrasting CND campaigns and issues of today with those of 25 years ago, while reflecting on Wales symbolically becoming ‘nuclear-free’.

Page 5.
- Continuation of the “Nuclear-free?” information piece by John Cox.
- “Act now to prevent Trident Replacement” appeal and call for action by CND Cymru.

Page 6.
- “around Wales” section.
- “Cruel War, Unnecessary Deaths” piece on vigils being held across Welsh town halls to mark the 100th British soldier to have died in Iraq.
- “Wrexham” piece on a demonstration.
- “Bangor” piece on the commemoration of tragic deaths on the day of Palestinian elections.
- “Brecon” piece on the activities of the Brecknock Peace and Justice Group.

Page 7.
- Continuation of the “around Wales” section.
- “Welsh bishop doesn’t beat around the bush” piece on the Bishop of St David’s denouncing attempts to ‘suppress global terrorism by violent means’.
- “Knighton Action for Peace and Justice” piece on future London demonstrations.
“Peace Mala Awards for Youth” piece.
- “WAG wants to prolong the life of Wylfa” article on the Welsh Assembly wanting to keep open an ageing nuclear power station beyond the recommended lifespan.

Page 8.
- “Social Forum Cymru” article on a movement created by the Aberystwyth Peace and Justice Network. Includes a direct quote from Tony Benn.

Page 9.
- “The cost of a trip to Cuba” article on a group protesting the denial of rights of prisoners at the US Naval base at Guantanamo Bay.
- “Support Ray today!” information piece on Ray Davies’ actions in blockading the Faslane nuclear submarine base in Scotland.

Page 10.
- “The most important anti-war Case since Nuremberg?” section on the Law lords hearing two joined Appeal cases from peace enforcement activists who took direct action before the start of the war at RAF Fairford and Marchwood. They are “Regina v Jones, Milling, Olditch, Pritchard & Richards” and “Regina v Ayliffe & others, R v Swain”, justifying their attempts to prevent an illegal war.
- “Lots of Bobs and Wendys blockade Aldermaston AWE” article on a ‘Block the Builders’ demonstration.

Page 11.
- “Chernobyl 1986-2006” information piece on the legacy of the nuclear accident in Belarus, Ukraine, Western Russia and Wales.
- “Put Wales on the peace map” article on The Movement for the Abolition of War.

Page 12.
- “Nuclear Free Wales” information piece of the 21 Welsh Local Authorities sign a declaration of intent to become a Nuclear Free Zone. Includes a quote from Tony Simpson, then Vice-Chair of CND Cymru commemorating the 5th anniversary of the declaration in 1987.

Page 13.
- “The Clwyd Declaration” information piece.
- “A question of scale” report on the first government energy review around investments proposed by the nuclear industry, with appeals of action to respond to the public consultation.
- “On the streets of Cardiff” piece on the distribution of leaflets on the dangers of nuclear power generation.
- “Keep Wales Nuclear Free!” petition.

Page 14.
- Book Review of Colin Archer IPB Secretary General’s “Warfare or Welfare?” [International Peace Bureau, 2006], reviewed by Jill Stallard.
- Music Review of “Alternative Information From Bethlehem to Bangor”, reviewed by Gwilym Morus, Mohamed Najem, Waseem Qassis and Luke Evans.
- “Ninety Years of Working for Peace in Wales” advertisement of a booklet.
- “Red Poets 11” advertisement.

Page 15.
- A letter entitled “Organizing Notes from America” by Bruce Gagnon on the American Civil Liberties Union filing a federal Freedom of Information Act request on behalf of anti-war activists to find out the extent of the Pentagon’s spying.
- “Weave and Mend” advertisement for an exhibition.

Page 16.
- “CONTACTS” for CND Cymru.
- “TROOPS OUT OF IRAQ DON’T ATTACK IRAN” advertisement of the 18th March London Demonstration and Protest.
- “Diary Dates” events by sympathetic organisations working for peace and environmental and human justice in Wales.
- “FOUND! Weapons of mass destruction” poster by CND Cymru on the number of nuclear weapons in selected countries.