Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1985 (following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981), to the present day.

Contents

Page 1:
• Syria - Title page.

Page 2:
• Nuclear Disarmament: A Prospect of Peace? - Talks are taking place between Iran and the USA.

Page 3:
• Nuclear Disarmament: Bruce Kent in Wales - 3 visits from Bruce Kent are planned in the next 6 months.

Page 4:
• Trident: Ban the Bomb! - Trident is costing the taxpayer over £2billion a year.

Page 5:
• Lobbying: Nuclear Weapons: ‘Write ‘em off’ - New website provides a support network for people writing to MPs about nuclear issues.

Page 6:
• Wales and War: Parliament opposes war - Henry Richard Lives! - Government motion to launch bombing attacks on Syria has been defeated.

Page 7:
• Wales Round Up:
• Dirty Washing - Discharge from nuclear laundry is entering the Cardiff East Treatment Works.
• Wales Peace Institute - The National Assembly Petitions Committee agrees to recommend that the National Assembly support a Wales Peace Institute.

Page 8:
• Closing Brawdy as a Military Base - Brawdy military base in Pembrokeshire is to be closed.
• Hiroshima & Nagasaki Remembered - Commemorating the 68th anniversary of the civilians killed in the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings.

Page 9:
• The Effects of Nuclear Weapons - A new CND Cymru bilingual briefing is now available.
• Photos: Côr Cochion commemorates Hiroshima and Nagasaki in Cardiff.

Page 10:
• Temple of Peace 75 - A day of celebration is planned to celebrate the Temple of Peace in Cardiff which was opened on 23rd November 1938.
• Drones at Llanbedr - Cymdeithas y Cymod has launched a protest against announced extension of the Drones test flights to Llanbedr Airfield.
• Edwina Hart and her Drones - Agreement signed to fly drones out of Llanbedr Airfield from 2014.

Page 11:
• Direct Action:
• Dragons visit AWE Burghfield - On October 3rd activists from Wales blockaded the Atomic Weapons Establishment Burghfield.

Page 12 & 13:
• Aberporth Protest: End Drone Terror Killing - Over 100 people protested drone development in Wales at ParcAberporth, Ceredigion on September 9th.

Page 14:
• Britain Roundup:
• Waste Dump Cumbria - To build new nuclear plants, the government needs first to decommission the old ones.
• Lib Dems vote to keep Trident - Scottish CND supporters organised a rally at the September Liberal Democrats Conference in Glasgow.
• Scotland Yes - Trident No - In September Trident Ploughshares activists demonstrated their support for Scottish Independence during the YES Campaign Rally.

Page 15:
• Trident Ploughsharing Continues - A Disarmament Camp was set up outside AWE Burghfield in Berkshire between August 26th and September 7th.
• Trident NO! - A poll shows that the majority of Scots do not feel threatened by the possibility of nuclear attacks.

Page 16:
• World Round Up:
• Jeju - Nonviolent protests to the construction of a naval base on Jeju island continue daily.
• Fukushima - lilabilities - Documents from 1960 show nuclear companies pressured the Japan Atomic Energy Commission to ensure exemption from responsibility in the event of a nuclear accident.

Page 17:
• Rhythm Beats Bombs - In August, over 750 people protested at the Büchel Air Force Base in Germany against the retention of US nuclear weapons.

Page 18:
• Nuclear Power Wylfa: Pitching for business - Horizon Nuclear sponsored the ‘Welsh Night’ at Labour’s 2013 Brighton conference.

Page 19:
• Nuclear Free Local Government: Get Your Local Council to Join Up! - Urging CND Cymru members to talk to their local councillors about joining the Nuclear Free Local Authorities Welsh Forum.

Page 20:
• Chelsea Manning: Courage is Contagious - Following the sentencing of Bradley Manning to 35 years imprisonment, events of support took place across Wales as elsewhere.

Page 21:
• 30 Years Singing! - Celebrating the 30th birthday of Côr Cochion Caerdydd (Cardiff Reds Choir).