Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1985 (following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981), to the present day.
Contents
Page 1:
• Trident: The Quiz
Page 2:
• Trident News: Yes or No Trident Still Must Go! - Despite Scotland voting against independence, anti-Trident work continues.
Page 3:
• Top Down Action at the UN - 155 nations signed a statement condemning the use of nuclear weapons at an October UN meeting.
• Replacement Costs - Lifetime costs of Trident replacement estimated at £100 billion.
Page 4:
• No Discussion - Britain may be posed to quietly ratify the US-UK Mutual Defense Agreement without debate.
• Don’t Bank on the Bomb - Report reveals that global banks provided $402 billion to nuclear weapons producers in 2014.
• NFLA - Presentations from the November Nuclear Free Local Authorities Seminar are available on the NFLA website.
Page 5:
• Wales Round Up:
• International Peace Day in Wrexham, Aberteifi and Aberporth
• Draping Drones - ‘Drape the Drones’ and ‘Wool against Weapons’ action at ParcAberporth.
Page 6:
• Wales Round Up:
• White Poppies - White poppy wreaths were laid during peace ceremonies in Narbeth, Aberystwyth, Newport and Knighton.
Page 7:
• Wales Round Up:
• Kites and Songs not Drones - Peace campaigners take part in the Global Action Day against the Use of Drones for Surveillance and Killing across Wales and the world.
Page 8:
• Wales Round Up:
• Killing Machines at Llanbedr - Llanbedr Airfield is officially open for military use to test drones.
• Wool not Weapons - Knitted pink peace scarf draws attention to proposed Trident spending on Nagasaki Day.
• Poetry for Peace in Cardiff
Page 9:
• Nuclear Power: Wylfa: News from PAWB (People Against Wylfa B)
Page 10-11:
• Fukushima three and a half years after the accident - Brian Jones writes about his visit to Tomioka on a Green Cross Study Tour.
Page 12:
• Saying No to NATO in Newport - Protests in Newport in the lead up to the NATO Summit.
Page 13:
• No to NATO: NATO in Newport Snapshot
• No2NATO No2Barclays - Protestors who glued themselves to a Newport Barclays Bank desk found not guilty of aggravated trespass.
Page 14:
• Eisteddfodin’ 2014 - CND Cymru had a successful week at the Peace Tent in the Eisteddfod in Llanelli this year.
• The Past and Future of Peace - WCIA funded Wales for Peace project will explore the peace heritage of Wales since the First World War.
Page 15:
• Action: Burghfield Lockdown - Stop Trident - Join the mass nonviolent blockade at AWE Burghfield on Monday 2nd March 2015.
• World Court on the Case - Sign the petition to World Leaders to support the Republic of the Marshall Islands taking the nine nuclear states to court.
Page 16:
• Reviews: