Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1985 (following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981), to the present day.
Contents
Page 1:
• Trident Renewal - Title page.
Page 2:
• Post Election: What Now? - Anti-nuclear campaigning must step up in the wake of the election results and the prospect of five more years of austerity.
• Take Action! 1.
• Trident is Britain’s Weapon of Mass Destruction: key facts
Page 3:
• Take Action! 2.
• Trident is Britain’s Weapon of Mass Destruction: more key facts
Page 4:
• Take Action! 3-7
• Trident is Britain’s Weapon of Mass Destruction: and finally
Page 5:
• Trident - the next Hiroshima and Nagasaki? - Marking the 70th anniversary of the dropping of the US atomic bombs.
Page 6:
• News:
• Nuclear Disarmament FAST! - Across the world, people will be fasting on the 70th anniversary of the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings.
• Multilateral Disarmament - A Humanitarian Pledge, launched by the Austrian Foreign Minister, has been signed by over 100 countries.
Page 7:
• News:
• Nuclear Submarine Revelations - Willilam McNeilly has been ‘dishonourably discharged’ from the Royal Navy for revealing the disregard for safety onboard Trident submarines.
Page 8:
• Nuclear Power: ‘Beautiful’ Nukes? - PAWB’s reply to Amber Rudd’s call for the building of ‘Beautiful Nuclear Power Stations’.
• Hopes for Hinkley - EDF are yet to decide whether to invest in the construction of the plant.
Page 9:
• Nuclear = Undemocratic - New law allows nuclear waste storage sites to built by bypassing local councils and communities.
Page 10-11:
• Appreciation: Ray Davies 1930 - 2015 - Obituary for Ray Davies, CND Cymru Vice Chair.
Page 12:
• U.S. Nuclear Weapons: Cruise Out Again? - Concerns over plans for Britain to host US Ground Launched Cruise Missiles.
• New CND Cymru Briefing Out Now
Page 13:
• Book Review: World in Chains
• Côr Cochion Caerdydd picket outside a Nuclear Industry Conference in Cardiff on June 18th - Photo.
Page 14:
• News: