Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1985 (following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981), to the present day.

Contents

Page 1:
• People Not Trident - Title page.

Page 2:
• Scottish Independence and Nuclear Disarmament: ‘Yes vote prospect puts Trident’s jacket on a shoogly nail’

Page 3:
• British Nuclear Weapons: People not Trident - The economic case against Trident Replacement.

Page 4:
• Write Right Now to Stop Trident! - Write to your MP to oppose Trident.
• A seven mile long pink scarf? - Knitters across Britain are creating a peace scarf to stretch between AWE Aldermaston and Burghfield.
• Nuclear weapons are criminal: Report them! - Action AWE Week of Action will be held 1-7 July 2014.

Page 5:
• Wales Round Up:
• Saying No to Nato - NATO is an increasing obstacle to peace and nuclear disarmament.
• More Bruce, More Truth - Photo.
• Long March on Newport - ‘No to NATO - No to War’ march through Wales to take place in August.

Page 6:
• Watching You - Watching Me - The MoD is to spend a further £2.5 million on drone testing at ParcAberporth.

Page 7:
• Private Manning - the latest - Chelsea Manning’s Welsh aunt and uncle met with supporters and Julian Asange in London.

Page 8:
• Peace Journeys(i) - Wales’ first ‘Peace App’ shows important places in the history of peace around Carmarthen.
• Remember Fukishima - Campaigners in Wales commemorated 3 years since the Fukushima disaster.

Page 9:
• Welfare not Warfare - Wrexham - Genny Bove organised her own protest for the Day of Action against ATOS and the Department for Work and Pensions in April.
• Peace Journeys(ii) - A Peace Walk around Cardiff will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the Temple of Peace.

Page 10:
• Britain Round Up: Sellafield deer - Deer that were trapped between security fences at Sellafield Nuclear Reprocessing Plant have been killed.
• Dounreay - Defence Minister Philip Hammond decieved the House of Commons about a radiation incident on the Trident submarine prototype reactor at Dounreay in 2012.

Page 11:
• A Spring in their step - Spring Walkers for Peace raise awareness of nuclear disarmament in Scotland.
• Faslane - The MoD are proposing to increase the amount of radioactive waste discharged from Faslane and Coulport.

Page 12:
• Ban the Bomb Researchers - Over 50 universities in Britain have recieved funding from the AWE.
• Fr. Martin imprisoned - Fr Martin Newell has been sentenced to 28 days in prison for action at the MoD.
• Embarrassing the Hunter-Killers - Faslane Peace Camp protestors have been charged after breaking into Faslane nuclear submarine base.
• Nuclear Weapons - irrelevant - UK Defence Needs and International Nuclear Disarmament Responsibilities: An Inquiry concludes Britains nuclear weapons are ‘irrelevant’.

Page 13:
• Nuclear Waste and Rising Sea Levels - The Environment Agency has admitted that Drigg nuclear waste dump will likely be washed away by rising sea levels.
• Nuclear Liabilities - Defence Minister Andrew Murrison has insisted the Treasury must relieve contractors of the liability for accidents.

Page 14:
• World Round Up:
• Ukraine - The West’s hypocrisy in condemning Russia for breaking international law has been highlighted by the crisis in Ukraine.
• Prevention is better than cure - A new website fot the Criminality of Nuclear Weapons allows you to pledge your opposition to nuclear weapons.
• Walking on the side of Right - ‘Stations of the Cross’ walkers remember the Christian call to nuclear disarmament, non-violence and peacemaking.

Page 15:
• Punishment continues for Vanunu - Israeli nuclear whistleblower Mordechai Vanunu still has unjust restrictions placed on his life.
• Heroes for Nuclear Zero - The Republic of the Marshall Islands is taking a stand against the nuclear weapon states.

Page 16:
• Safest = None at All - Dutch ‘Disarm’ activists have been arrested after entering the Volkel Airbase.
• NPT - business as usual - Lack of progresss for nuclear disarmament was apparent at the 2014 Preparatory Committee of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty.
• Changing things at Shannon - Activist Margaretta D’Arcy has called Shannon Airport ‘a place os murder, assassination and complicity’.
• Europe’s time bombs - Many of the nuclear reactors in Europe are old and decrepit.
• World Bike Ride for Peace - Tore Naerland is leading the global cycling iniative against nuclear weapons.

Page 17:
• Nuclear Power - Wylfa: A Bridge Too Far - Busy times for the Wylfa and Hinkley campaigns.

Page 18:
• Nuclear Power - Hinkley: Subsidies for Nuclear… nowt for renewables
• Radiation knows no borders - An Taisce, the National Trust for Ireland is taking Hinkley Point case to the Court of Appeal.

Page 19:
• Centenary of World War 1 - A Personal View: The Great War and the Welsh Street that (nearly) died.

Page 20:
• Appreciation: Don’t count the days, make the days count