Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1985 (following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981), to the present day.
Contents: Page 1: • Trident: apparently unmentionable - Cartoon.Page 2: • Heddwch and CND Cymru Contacts • Trident: Nuclear Disarmament - the perfect moment - No cuts to Trident in the first budget of the Conservative-Liberal Democrat coalition. Page 3: • Trident: Unaffordable, Unusable, Unmentionable - Disappointment as the new Coalition makes no changes to Trident. • Heddwch action - Write to Defence Secretary Liam Fox. Page 4: • St Athan Metrix ‘Defence’ Training College: False figures and Deception • Unarmed Forces Day 1: Not in Wales, not anywhere - Protesting at Parc Aberporth against unmanned drones. • New! CND Cymru PostcardsPage 5: • Unarmed Forces Day 2: Militarism - the tool of imperialism - Questioning the need for ‘Armed Forces Day’.Page 6: • News Round Up: • Green Pathways to Peace - Art event at Little Wedlock Gallery in June. • Still at the Heart of the Matter - CND not invited to conference on ‘Cold War Wales’. • Preventing a Greater Evil - Seven protesters acquitted of charges of ‘conspiracy to create criminal damage’ at Hove Crown Court.Page 7: • News Round Up: • BAE: The People’s Jury - Photo. • Union Bans Nuclear Work - The Australian Electrical Trades Union has banned its members from nuclear work. • Easy Ways to Save £££s - Should any governments be increasing support for the arms industry when public services are facing cuts? • Yes, it is possible - New report from the International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons. • Cities are not targets - 4,037 member cities in 144 countries have joined the campaign to eliminate nuclear weapons by 2020.Page 8: • US Bases in South Korea: Letter from America - Bruce K. Gagnon writes about his trip to South Korea. • A Story of War and Peace - Book review of ‘The Buzzards of Zin’.Page 9: • Wales Peace Institute - latest • Singing in Cardigan - Photo. • The Heart of Copenhagen - Fredsvagten ved Christianborg campaigning in Copenhagen.Page 10: • Glorious Devon? - Join the Big Blockade at Devonport Naval Dockyard on Monday November 1st. • Hands, Hearts, Skidlids and Football Boots - Events held across Wales to protest the blockade of Gaza.Page 11: • Diolchiadau i Stephen - Thank you to Stephen Thomas who is retiring as Director or the Welsh Centre for International Affairs. • Greenham: Remembering Helen - Commemorating 21 years since the death of Helen Thomas. • CND Cymru and Cor Cochion Caerdydd at the National Eisteddfod Blaenau Gwent August 2010 - Photo.Page 12: • War: always tragic - National Theatre Wales performed The Persians by Aeschylus at Mynydd Epynt.Page 13: • Nuclear Power: Subsidies for Nuclear Power - Cost of nuclear power is far greater than claimed. • Unclear and Nuclear - Mixed messages from the new coalition government. Page 14: • Diary Dates • Please keep us up to date!