Description

A newspaper article from the Herald of Wales and Monmouthshire Recorder, published on 28/03/1914, describing the catching of a "Boulenose whale" (from description, based on the size of the individual, we would suggest the cetacean may instead be a bottlenose dolphin) in Swansea Bay.

The clipping reads as follows: "A catch remarkable in both size and nature was made this morning in Swansea Bay. A man named Stephens, who was emptying the nets just opposite West Cross for Mr. W. Lawson, the fishmonger, of Lower Oxford-street, Swansea, came across a fine specimen of a whale. With difficulty he managed to get it ashore, and it was then conveyed in a cart to Mr. Lawson’s premises in Oxford-street, where a small charge is made for visitors to see it. Our representative visited the covered yard at the back of Mr. Lawson’s show on Saturday and saw the whale, which was then alive. It had not then been weighed, but the length of it was just over seven feet six inches long. Mr Lawson stated that it is quite likely that it will live for days, as the Boulenose whale, of which this was a specimen, is amphibious, and a whale which he caught some time ago lived for nearly a week."