Description

A newspaper article from The Carmarthen Weekly Reporter, published on 30/08/1907, describing the capture of a “whale” in the River Loughor, not far from Llanelli.

The clipping reads as follows: "CAPTURED AFTER EXCITING STRUGGLE. An exciting incident, which resulted in the capture of a whale, took place early on Friday morning last, in the river Loughor. The whale was sighted about half-past sever, and efforts were at once made by Mr. J. D. Jones, of Pencoed Farm, Bynea, and nine or ten other men to capture it. Four shots were fired, and then the monster disappeared. It was feared that he had escaped but in about five minutes it returned to the same spot, and received four more shots from the people on the river bank. Its captors waded into the stream, and succeeded in diving a pick-axe into the animal’s body, whereupon a terrific struggle ensued. The whale lashed about in all directions with its tail, and sent water up to a great height. Its captors however, persisted in their endeavours, and having managed to throw a rope round the animal, whose strength presently began to fail him, they were able to drag its heavy body ashore. The whale, which was on view at the fete at Stradey, Llanelly on Saturday, measured 17 ft., and its width is from 8ft to 9ft., while it weighs a ton and a half."