Description

A newspaper article from The North Wales Express, published on 14/05/1897, describing the sighting of a porpoise chasing a salmon at Borth-y-gest.

The clipping reads as follows: "Whilst watching for ships in the bay, a few days ago, Mr John Humphreys, pilot, Borth y Gest, Portmadoc, saw a porpoise chasing a salmon, and coming in the direction of Gareg Goch and Gomer Rock. The sight was a most interesting one. The salmon frequently jumped up in order to see where his pursuer was. The porpoise came very near him close to the Gomer Rock, and the salmon gave a tremendous jump towards the shore. Mr Humphreys and another pilot rushed to the spot, and were in time to catch the salmon when he came down from his aerial flight. The fish weighed 19 pounds."