Transcription: (The message has been written in a vaguely triangular pattern which makes for difficult transcribing. The following is a possibility!) :-
E.P.C.13/3/05
Patience is a virtue etc.
My dear, will you come round for me this afternoon if you are not otherwise engaged. I want to make points with E.M. We stopped for the hymns last night they were alright. I had such a funny dream last night that you had married JWR and had a black [shusl?]. [Oh] and Jack was so proud. I want to tell you what I know about Whitsun. Yesterday we had our weekly letters from the girls and Nell is trying to get Father to come up to London for Easter but I am doing my best to make him go up at Whitsun. They think I shall be lonely here alone but I know better. What say you?
(centre triangle - guesswork) I have heard from Joe today. Ain't he a gem. I wonder whether you saw [Joane/Tenant/?] yesterday afternoon.

Address: Miss Lucy Hannah White, "Holmleigh" Francis Terrace. Local.