Description

Born in Tywyn in 1944, James Dring spent most of his childhood in Ceredigion. Aged just 15yrs James joined the British Army in the All Arms Junior Leaders’ Regiment, before being posted to the 1st Queens Dragoon Guards (The Welsh Cavalry) where he served first in the UK followed by three years on the border between East and West Germany. With a keen interest in music, James got to see some very famous names in Germany during the early part of their long careers, including a certain Elvis Presley. In 1964 James was posted to Aden where he spent six ‘lively’ months. James received a compassionate discharge in 1965 but remained on the Reserve list for a further nine years, finishing in 1974. James’ post-Army career took him from working in the shoes trade to becoming a tour guide based in Switzerland, leading expeditions to several countries. Today, James lives in Bow Street, Ceredigion.