Description

An extract from Morris, L., 1748. Plans of Harbours, Bars, Bays and Roads in St. George's Channel. The extract (page 46) describes the stranding, and subsequent use, of 113 bottle-nosed dolphins at Morfa Bach.

The extract reads as follows: “IN this Bay, at Morfa Bach, in the Year 1732, a Shoal of One Hundred and thirteen Bottle-noses were stranded on the Rocks, and left a Prey for the Country, who made great Profit of them, by making Oil of the Blubber.

The largest of these Fish, which was about fifteen Foot long, had a Slug of Lead in his Head, having been wounded by a Gun, but not mortally; which it seems was the Reason of the others hunting him so eagerly, that they ran themselves upon the Rocks. It is remarkable, that when a Porpess or a Bottle-nose is wounded, the rest of the Shoal fall upon him, and devour him.

These Bottle-noses, as well as Porpesses, are seen in great Shoals in this Bay, and all this Coast, hunting after the Herrings, and other small Fish.”