Description

Andy Wise is a Living Seas Wales Volunteer. He recalls encountering a group of common dolphins, whilst fishing at Manorbier Cove.
Recollection as follows:
"A quiet evening fishing trip at Manorbier...I was using a handline to catch mackerel on feathers and suddenly, about 6 Common Dolphin surfaced next to me and just looked with playful interest.
2-seconds later I had a huge tug on the line and bringing it in, found I had 4 large mackerel and 2 Pollock. No doubt the dolphins were there for the fish which must have been in a big shoal beneath me.
I was only maybe 200m offshore at the time and was quite surprised to see the dolphins so close inshore as commons are usually thought of as a more offshore species. Great to see them so close though and hear the blows."