Mike recalls encountering a bottlenose dolphin whilst fishing off Aberystwyth, in the 1970's.

Recollection as follows:

"Back in the 1970’s a friend and I were out fishing for Pollock between the rocks in his thirteen foot skiff just off the ‘Old College’ in Aberystwyth. The sea was calm and the tide full and quite high so we could drift over the rocks with impunity. We seem to have hit a sizeable shoal of fish and were reeling them in one after the other when the sea erupted right alongside the skiff as a huge dolphin breached and came crashing down so close and with such force that the two of us had a job staying in the boat. Having steadied the boat and exhausted our supply of expletives we looked at each other in amazement. The dolphin swirled around us a couple of times and then was gone, and so were all the fish!"