Description

Dr Sarah Perry is the Living Seas Wales Project Manager for the Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales. In 2012, Sarah was carrying out a survey onboard Dolphin Survey Boat Trips when a thresher shark was sighted.

At the time, Sarah shared the sighting on Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre's Facebook page. The text below is taken from here:

"So, Wednesdays (8th August 2012) All Day Survey was what you could say mighty successful. Filled with numerous sightings of Atlantic grey seals and harbour porpoises and our favourites the bottlenose dolphins. we also had a myriad of bird species including storm petrels, scoter, puffin, gannets, manx shearwaters and lots more sighted. But to top it off we saw a 15-20ft Thresher shark breach right out of the water (photographed by one of our passengers) as well as common dolphins (>100) in Cardigan Bay. Oh my gosh, can it get better than that?”

You can learn more about Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre here - https://www.welshwildlife.org/visitor-centres/cardigan-bay-marine-wildlife-centre/.