Description

Steve Hartley is the founder of Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, New Quay. He now runs Dolphin Survey Boat Trips, however previously fished the waters of Cardigan Bay.

A member of our Living Seas Team sat down with Steve, to discuss his memories of life in the Bay. Here, he discusses the sighting of a Thresher shark off Cardigan in 2013.

Recollection as follows:

"There’s that one. And then, there was the sightings…I think it was the year after Sarah had confirmed that (referring to the 2012 sighting), because we were actually on a trip when there were sightings down off Cardigan – Cardigan Estuary.

Sarah saw something breach in the distance. We went over in that direction to see – I think she sensed it wasn’t possibly a dolphin. But then, we sort of confirmed that once we got there, that there was nothing there. And minutes later, I think it was Tony Barber on one of the other boats, called me and said: 'Oh, I’ve just had a Thresher shark by the boat', which was just a little way away.

So yeah, they’re not unknown at all."

To learn more about Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, please visit - https://www.welshwildlife.org/visitor-centres/cardigan-bay-marine-wildlife-centre/.