Description

Steve Hartley is the founder of Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, New Quay. He now runs Dolphin Survey Boat Trips, however previously fished the waters of Cardigan Bay.

A member of our Living Seas Team sat down with Steve, to discuss his memories of life in the Bay. Here, he discusses the inspiration behind Dolphin Survey Boat Trips.

Recollection as follows:

"And also then, Dolphin Survey Boat Trips - that was really modelled on Sea Life Surveys. He was the only guy in the country doing it…he’s still going, Fairborn I think his name is. But yeah, somebody said there’s a guy up in Scotland doing something similar."

To learn more about Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, please visit: