Description

Steve Hartley is the founder of Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, New Quay. He now runs Dolphin Survey Boat Trips, however previously fished the waters of Cardigan Bay.

A member of our Living Seas Team sat down with Steve, to discuss his memories of life in the Bay. Here, he discusses the first surveys carried out.

Recollection as follows:

"The first surveys with Holly Arnold were part funded by Greenpeace and Aberdeen University. Sue Mare was the one who, I think she was Holly’s supervisor…so we did that for a few years. We had these amazing days out, but then those surveys stopped because the money ran out.

And I was thinking if we could get half a dozen people on the boat, that would pay for this every day. And we could go on ad infinitum, we could just carry on going."

To learn more about Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre, please visit: