TRANSCRIPTION:
“The attention of the public to the value of herring as food is drawn by a memorandum issued by the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries. In 1913 over 11,000,000 cwt. were landed in the United Kingdom, nine-tenths of which was exported, mainly in the form of "pickled" herring—pickled in barrels in brine—to Germany and Russia.
On the out-break of war there were about 317,000 barrels of pickled herring the product mainly of the Scottish fishery, ready for export. The greater part of this stock is still in the country. The English fishery at Yarmouth, Lowestoft, and other ports is usually at its height in September, October, and November, and the Board hope that considerable quantities may yet be landed As a result of the closure, of foreign markets the greater part of the herring landed should be available for home consumption.
It has been stated, says the official memorandum, that two salt herrings contains enough animal protein for the daily diet of a working man. Salted or "pickled" herring can be kept for twelve months or more in good condition. Professor Hopkins, F.R.S., of Cambridge University, states that "the nutritive value of fish is full equal to that of mammalian flesh (beef or mutton)." As regards the North Sea herring), he states that "when fresh it containes 18.6 per cent, protein and 3.44 per cent. fat. Fresh lean beef contains 224 per cent, protein and 3.0 per cent. fat." He adds also that "the loss of nutritive material due to the brine is negligible."
A barrel of herring (BOO to 850 fish) can be bought for from25s to 35s and a half-barrel at not much more than half that price. Pickled herring pro- vide a valuable food at a low price. The wholesale price of one pickled herring would be about one half-penny.
The Fishmongers' Company, Fish- mongers' Hall, E.C., provide on application recipes for the cooking of herring are cooked by precisely the same methods as fresh herring, but need to be soaked in fresh water for several hours before cooking.”

Living Seas Wales: LSW_SOnline_177