Description

Friends of Cardigan Bay were an active conservation group based in Aberystwyth, and formed in 1989. For full details of the history, aims, and activities of the organisation, please see our Friends of Cardigan Bay Collection. Here, we share images of a Friends of Cardigan Bay Oil Exploration protest, which took place on the water between Caernarfon and Bardsey Island. Description: 1) FoCB Oil Exploration protest, between Caernarfon and Bardsey Island. From left to right: ?, Dave Elliot, Megans Jenks, ?, Tim Lewis. 2) FoCB Oil Exploration protest, near Bardsey Island. From left to right: ?, ?, Dave Taylor, ?, Megan Jenks, Tim Lewis, Steve Pritchard.